Phone: 210-4110595 | e-mail: pedbirds@otenet.gr

The students of «PEDAGOGIKI» Primary School, are also provided apart from the mandatory courses included in the official curriculum of the Ministry of Education and Religion Affairs the opportunity to join the following activities:

The Primary School Studies Program is available on daily basis, apart from Friday and includes the supervision for the preparation of the next day and additionally supplementary teaching for all classes.

The students attending the Studies Program are further divided into small groups according to their age, so that they get the best possible supervision and help.

The short-term objective of this program relates to the better understanding of the lessons at the end of the day through exercises and in the long term to learn to work thoroughly and rely on their own abilities.  

The cooperation of «PEDAGOGIKI» with the Hellenic Conservatory of Music (www.conservatory.gr) provides students the ability to attend lessons of classic and contemporary music (piano, harmony, guitar, violin, bouzouki, brass instruments, percussion instruments, participation in the chorus and the concerts of the conservatory etc.).

It should be noted that the students of our school, who are going to participate in this program, will also be students of the Hellenic Conservatory, enrolled in its student directory, which is officially submitted to the Ministry of Culture and obtain the equivalent recognized qualification. All courses are private and held usually twice a week (Monday-Wednesday or Tuesday-Thursday).

You can view Photo gallery by clicking here

The students of our school are given the chance to participate optionally to the theater lab under the guidance of a professional director – or drama, teacher and practitioner. Among others students are taught kinesiology, dance, enunciation and use of speech, History of Theater and develop self-confidence. Each year the school presents notable theater performances with the contribution of a costume designer, stage designer and choreographer. The lab is open every Friday.

By clicking on Theater Performances Timeline you can access the relevant archive. By clicking on Photo gallery you can have access to Photos from theater performances and programs.

«PEDAGOGIKI»

TIMELINE OF THEATER AND MUSIC PERFORMANCES

Performances in Greek Language (Theater Lab)

2014 «The Little Prince travels», Wednesday, the 11th of June, Auditorium of the French Institute «Théo Angelopoulos».

2013 Molieriada, Wednesday, the 5th of June, Auditorium of the French Institute «Théo Angelopoulos» (bilingual).

2012 Tribute to Gregorios Xenopoulos, Wednesday, the 30th of May, «Pedagogiki» Educational Center Events Hall. The performance was repeated on Saturday, the 6th of June, at Saint-Paul Theater.

2011 The chessboard fugitives, by Eugene Trivizas, Wednesday, the 8th of June, 2011.

2010 Frank Lyman Baum, The wizard of Oz, Monday, the 7th of June, Saint-

Paul Theater [Greek-English performance].

Tribute to Rigas, Monday, the 22nd of March, Saint-Paul Theater.

2009 Dimitris Psathas, Iphigenia in Mauris, Tuesday, the 9th of June, «Pedagogiki» Educational Center Events Hall.

Manos Venieris, The third millennium, Tuesday, the 9th of June, «Pedagogiki» Educational Center Events Hall.

2008 Batrachomyomachia, Wednesday, the 11th of June, Veakio Municipal Theater of Piraeus.

In days of old, Wednesday, the 11th of June, Veakio Municipal Theater of Piraeus.

2007 Aristophanes, Peace, Wednesday, the 6th of June, Saint-Paul Theater.

Dimitris Kambouroglou, Graikos, Janissary and Venetian, Friday the

2nd of March, Saint-Paul Theater.

2006 Eugene Trivizas, The last black cat, Wednesday, the 23rd of May, Saint-Paul Theater.

2005 Georgios Vigyenos, Giati I milia den egine milea, Monday, the 6th of June, Saint-Paul Theater.

Iakovaki Rizou Neroulou, Korakistika, Monday, the 6th of June, Saint-Paul Theater.

2004 Andreas Karkavitsas, The Beggar, Wednesday, the 2nd of June, Saint-Paul Theater.

2003 The Secret of Countess Valeraina, The Plebeian, Wednesday, the 28th of May, Saint-Paul Theater.

The Secret of Countess Valeraina, The Plebeian, Sunday, the 8th of June, Piraeus Association.

2002 Dimitrios Vikelas, Loukis Laras, Wednesday, the 20th of March, Saint-Paul Theater.

2001 Giannis Xanthoulis, Drum, trumpet and red sugared almonds,

Wednesday, the 23rd of May, Saint-Paul Theater.

2000 Giannis Xanthoulis, The Wizard with the colors, Monday, the 22nd of May, Saint-Paul Theater.

Dimitris Potamitis, A tree named Nicholas, Wednesday, the 19th of May, Saint-Paul Theater.

1999 Eugene Trivizas, The long journey of Tourtouris, Wednesday, the 19th of May, Saint-Paul Theater.

Janusz Korczak, Król Maciuś Pierwszy, Monday, the 24th of May, Saint-Paul Theater.

1995 Eugene Trivizas, The Scarecrow’s Dream, Monday, the 10th of April, Municipal Theater of Piraeus.

Pinelopi Delta, For the Homeland, Monday, 10th of April, Municipal

Theater of Piraeus.

Performances in English

2014 ST class’s English teachers meet in London, Thursday the 22th of

May, «Pedagogiki» Educational Center Events Hall.

2013 ST English class’s bits and bobs, Monday, the 27th of May,

«Pedagogiki» Educational Center Events Hall.

2012 British culture, Highlights & Traditions, Friday, the 27th of April,

«Pedagogiki» Educational Center Events Hall.

2011 Sophie Sioutis, Touche pas à ma terre / Don’t touch my earth,

Monday, the 6th of June, Auditorium of French Institute of Athens. [French-English Performance].

2010 Frank Lyman Baum, The wizard of Oz, Monday, the 7th of June,

Saint-Paul Theater [Greek-English Performance].

2009 Tribute to Philhellenism (Lord Byron – Victor Hugo), Wednesday, the 18th of March, Saint-Paul Theater.

2008 William Shakespeare, Romeo and Juliet, Monday, the 26th of May, Saint-Paul Theater [English-French performance].

2007 SirArthurConanDoyle, SherlockHolmes (twoplays):

«The Red-Headed League», «The Three Students», Monday, the 7th of May, Saint-Paul Theater.

2006 WilliamShakespeare, Hamlet, Monday, the 8th of May, Theater of the American College of Greece.

2005 Charles Dickens, A Tale of two cities, Monday, the 22nd of May, Saint-Paul Theater [English-French Performance].

2004 CharlesDickens, OliverTwist, Wednesday, the 5th of May, Saint-PaulTheatre.

2003 WilliamShakespeare, Hamlet, (comical adaptation), Monday, the 19th of May, Saint-Paul Theatre.

2002 Mark Twain, The pauper and the prince, Monday, the 3rd of June, Saint-Paul Theatre.

2001 The real princess, Wednesday, the 23rd of May, Saint-Paul Theater.

2000 The Baker’s neighbor, (Peruvian fairytale), Monday, the 22nd of May, Saint-Paul Theater.

Grim, The Musicians of Bremen town, Monday, the 22nd of May, Saint-Paul Theater.

1999 WilliamShakespeare, The Winter’s tale, Wednesday, the 19th of May, Saint-Paul Theater.

1996 DeboraNewman, Aladin, Wednesday, the 15th of May, Municipal Theater of Piraeus.

1995 Constance Whitman Bahert, Robin Hood Outwits the Sheriff, Monday, the 10th of April, Municipal Theater of Piraeus.

 

Performances in French Language

2014 SophieSioutis, QuandKambèrosrencontraSaint-Exupéry, Wednesday

the 5th of June, Auditoriumof French Institute of Athens.

«ThéoAngelopoulos» [Greek-English Performance].

2013 Molièredanstousses états, Wednesday, the 5th of June, Auditoriumof

French Institute [Greek-French performance].

2012 AstérixauxjeuxOlympiquesΙΙ, Wednesday, the 6th of June, Auditoriumof French Institute of AthensThéoAngelopoulos» [French-Greek Performance].

2011 SophieSioutis, Touchepas à materre / Donttouchmyearth, Monday, the 6th of June, Auditorium of French Institute of Athens. [French-English Performance].

2010 Sophie Sioutis, Des mots des sons et des couleurs: Words, sounds and colors, Wednesday, the 2nd of June, 2010, Auditorium of the French Institute of Athens [Greek-French Performance].

2009 Tribute of Philhellenism (Lord Byron – Victor Hugo), Wednesday, the 22nd of March, Saint-Paul Theater [English-French Performance].

2008 William Shakespeare, Roméo et Juliette, Monday, the 26th of May, Saint-Paul Theater [English-French Performance].

2007 Maurice Leblanc, Arsène Lupin, (two plays /deux pièces): «L’ Arrestationd’Arsène Lupin», «La Perle Noire»,Monday, the 7th of May, Saint-Paul Theater.

2006 Molière, Le Malade Imaginaire, Monday, the 8th of May, Theater of the American College of Greece.

Isabelle Renard, L’Histoire s’emmêle, (one-act play by the students of thepreliminary classes),

Monday, the 8th of May, Theater of the American College of Greece.

2005 Charles Dickens, A Tale of two cities, (French-English Performance) Monday, the 22nd of May, Saint-Paul Theater.

2004 Astérix aux Jeux Olympiques, Friday, the 23rd of April, Auditorium of the

French Institute of Athens

Astérix aux Jeux Olympiques, Wednesday, the 5th of May, Saint-Paul Theater. [French-English Performance]

Marguerite Yoursenar, L’Homme qui a aimé les néreïdes, Monday, the

5thof May, Saint-Paul Theater.

2003 Victor Hugo, Les Misérables, Monday, the 19th of May, Saint-Paul Theater.

Alex et Zoé, (one-act play by the students of the preliminary classes),

Monday, the 19th of May, Saint-Paul Theater.

2002 Alexandre Dumas père, Les Trois Mousquetaires, Monday, the 3rdof June, Saint-Paul Theater.

Carnaval des animaux, Les trois brigands, (one-act plays by the studentsof the preliminary classes).

2001 Molière, Le Bourgeois gentilhomme, Wednesday, the 30 of May, Saint-Paul Theater.

2000 «Spectacle Jacques Prévert», French Institute of Piraeus Events

Hall, Wednesday, the 7th of June.

1999 Edmond Ronstand, Cyrano de Bergerac, Wednesday, the 9th of June, Saint-Paul Theater.

1998 Molière, Scene Selection of the following plays: Scapin’s Deceits, L'Amour médecin, The Imaginary Invalid (Le malade imaginaire), Le Bourgeois gentilhomme, The stingy, Tartuffe (of The Impostor), French Institute of Piraeus, Friday, the 12th of June.

Concerts – tributes - anniversaries

2014 «Manos Xatzidakis, With our eyes, our voice and our hearts…»,

Wednesday, the 10th April 2014, Saint-Paul Theater.

2013 «Tribute to marine stewardship», Monday, the 22nd of April, A musical-philological performance, «Pedagogiki» Educational Center Events Hall.

«The seasons through Art», Wednesday the 29th of May, music performance with visual material, Saint-Paul Theater.

2012 «Flowers of Kypourgos», tribute to Ν. Kypourgos, Wednesday, the 25th of April, Saint-Paul Theater.

Chrysanthis Athanasiou Choliastou, le petit âne Mouratos, theater-music performance, Wednesday, the 23rd of May, «Pedagogiki» Educational Center Events Hall.

2011 «100 years since the Birth of leading poet Nikos Gatsos», Thursday, the

9th of June, Saint-Paul Theater.

The Fall of Constantinople, Monday, the 30th of May 2012, Saint-Paul Theater.

2009 «Music Tribute to the poets of Romiosini, Yiannis Ritsos and Odysseas

Elytis», Monday, the 4th of May, Saint-Paul Theater.

2006 «Tribute to Fall of Constantinople», Monday, the 29th of May,

«Pedagogiki».

2005 «With an alternate picking», 170 years since the Foundation of Piraeus, Thursday, the 19th of May, Saint-Paul Theater.

2002 «Tribute to Mikis Theodorakis», Monday, the 29th of May, Saint-Paul Theater.

2001 «Singing in the old times», tribute to the old time Greek songs, Monday, the 28th of May, Saint-Paul Theater.

2000 «Tribute to N. Gatsos - M. Xatzidakis», Wednesday, the 24th of May, Saint-Paul Theater.

«A Journey in the Greek Islands», Monday, the 22nd of May 2000, Saint-Paul Theater.

1999 «Musical notes of Greek Cinema», Wednesday, the 19th of May, Saint-Paul Theater.

«Singing about the sea», Monday, the 24th of May, Saint-Paul Theater.

In cooperation with the founders of the visual arts lab of the French Museum ‘‘Villa  Kérylos’’ in  Côte d'Azur of France (www.villa-kerylos.com) we adopted a particularly interesting plan of activities regarding visual arts  under the responsibility of the visual arts school. The lab aims particularly at bringing the students in contact with the Ancient Greek Art (through the construction of vases, potteries, toys, masks, jewelries etc.), Byzantine Art (through the acquaintance with the simple hagiography, the mosaics with the pieces of paper jigsaws, the art of weaving with wool, painting traditional-decorative topics on paper and ceramic plates) and Modern Ar (through a simple rendition of Mone, Picasso and Matis technique, the familiarity with art of collage and sculpture (Cheap art etc). The Lab is open every Friday. (By clicking here you can view work samples from the students of the Lab)

The School’s Athletic Club aims at the development of the physical potentials of the students and their training on a run of sports (basketball, volley, football, handball, etc.), including athletics. Within this schedule we have also included training in a modern swimming pool, every Thursday in cooperation with the athletic club Nereids. The classes will be conducted twice a week. (By clicking here you can access the photo gallery and view photos from the Athletic Club)

The football team training are scheduled twice a week on a mini soccer court near the school under the supervision of the school’s teacher of physical education, who is certified  football coach (By clicking here you can view photos from the trainings of the Football Team)

Classic and modern dance teaching is assigned to the choreographer of «PEDAGOGIKI», in a specially designed and high-standard hall of the school.  The students are divided according to the level of their training and throughout the year they present their work in an open class, as well as school performances. The classes are scheduled twice a week (Monday-Wednesday).

There is also an independent Class of Modern Dance every Friday where children are also given hip hop lessons. (By clicking here you can view photos from the open courses and the events presented by the School’s dance ensembles). 

The purpose of this workshop is to bring students in contact with the ingredients used in cooking, develop teamwork, and teach them to prepare various sweets and foods depending on the time of year in relation to Greek or any other tradition, under the supervision of a specialized chef, whose mission is to engage children in the learning process of preparing  sweets and food on the one hand and teach them techniques on how to estimate the dosages, the secrets of  stirring ingredients and healthy diet.

The program of the lab was developed in cooperation with the managers of «LE MONDE» Institute of Hotel & Tourism Studies (www.lemonde.edu.gr).

The Lab is open every Friday (By clicking here you can view photos from the Lab).

Chess is a remarkable game of strategy, which promotes the students way of thinking, trains the memory, and enhances concentration, tactics and analysis, therefore “exercising the mind” of the players.  Chess is also an interesting, entertaining game, while its technique and knowledge accompany the students until later in their lives. The program is addressed to beginners (by teaching them the moves and the basic principles of chess strategy), but also advanced students, according to their level. The students will also participate in chess competitions.

The chess club is open every Friday (By clicking here you can see the photos from The Chess Department).

During the program the children learn to draw, build and program robots, developing cognitive, emotional and social skills. This way the student discovers knowledge through creation, construction and game. The cognitive subject of the lesson includes topics such as Physics (study of motion, the influence of friction, the relationship between forces, energy transfer etc.), Math (proportions, estimating distances, understanding basic geometric properties, such as perimeter etc.), Mechanics (construction, check and evaluation of mechanic solutions etc.) and Technology (programming principles etc.). By clicking here you can view photos from the Lab

designed by

© 2018 Εκπαιδευτήρια Παιδαγωγική - Birds